Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy relates to online data only.

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information shared online.

What information do we collect online?

In compliance with Law No 67/98 for personal data protection (Portuguese legal order Directive 95/46/EC, the European Parliament and the Council of 24 October 1995), www.mindfieldtraining.com is committed to protect its privacy and is limited to collecting personal information that is voluntarily provided by filling out forms, which are only used for the purposes for which they are intended.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views).

  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.

  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services and email notifications/newsletter.

  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

2

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you make subsequent visits to this website.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You can refuse all cookies.

3

Using your online personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website.

  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

  • enable your use of the services available on the website.

  • send you email notifications if you have specifically requested.

  • send you other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology, where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).

  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5

Your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

7

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. 

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

8

Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

9

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10

Age of Consent

By using this Service, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age.

11

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email or post via the details on our contact page.